10 all time favourite albums
10 all time favourite albums
besides l.c. what would you all put down as your 10 favourite albums of all time?
in no particular order here are mine
kate bush - hounds of love
marillion -script for a jester's tear
pink floyd -dark side of the moon
supertramp-crime of the century
bad company-bad company
frank zappa-sheik yerbouti
uriah heep-magicians birthday
johnny winter -still alive and well
genesis-foxtrot
peter gabriel -so
and honourable mention to this band that i loved but didn't know much about 'pavlov's dog' i only knew of two of their albums but i can't remember the names of them,but they were just fantastic.
these were the 1st ten that popped into my head today ,,this could all change tomorrow.
christine
in no particular order here are mine
kate bush - hounds of love
marillion -script for a jester's tear
pink floyd -dark side of the moon
supertramp-crime of the century
bad company-bad company
frank zappa-sheik yerbouti
uriah heep-magicians birthday
johnny winter -still alive and well
genesis-foxtrot
peter gabriel -so
and honourable mention to this band that i loved but didn't know much about 'pavlov's dog' i only knew of two of their albums but i can't remember the names of them,but they were just fantastic.
these were the 1st ten that popped into my head today ,,this could all change tomorrow.
christine
Mytical Kings and Iguanas - Dory Previn
Blonde on Blonde - Robert Allen Zimmerman
Catch the Wind - Donovan
Harvest - Crosby Stills Nash and Young
Legend - Bob Marley
Bridge over troubled waters - Simon and Garfunkal
White ladder - David Gray
Abba Gold
Pet Sounds - The Beach Boys
Mud Slide Slim - James Tayor
First and foremost any LC album
I know I will change my mind tomorrow
Blonde on Blonde - Robert Allen Zimmerman
Catch the Wind - Donovan
Harvest - Crosby Stills Nash and Young
Legend - Bob Marley
Bridge over troubled waters - Simon and Garfunkal
White ladder - David Gray
Abba Gold
Pet Sounds - The Beach Boys
Mud Slide Slim - James Tayor
First and foremost any LC album
I know I will change my mind tomorrow
Nashville Skyline Dylan
Songs for Drella Lou Reed and John Cale
Wish You Were Here Pink floyd
Pet Sounds the Beach Boys
Revolver The Beatles
International Superhits Greenday
Blues For Night People Charlie Byrd
Here and Now Ike Turner
June 8th 1963 Carnegie Hall Concert Pete Seeger
Bookends Simon and Garfunkel
Take the point probably best to miss off Mr. cohen
Songs for Drella Lou Reed and John Cale
Wish You Were Here Pink floyd
Pet Sounds the Beach Boys
Revolver The Beatles
International Superhits Greenday
Blues For Night People Charlie Byrd
Here and Now Ike Turner
June 8th 1963 Carnegie Hall Concert Pete Seeger
Bookends Simon and Garfunkel
Take the point probably best to miss off Mr. cohen
Last edited by glyn on Wed Sep 04, 2002 12:28 pm, edited 1 time in total.
glyn
Songs of Leonard Cohen
Bridge over Troubled Water - Simon and Garfunkel
The Best of Aphrodites Child -Demis Roussos
The Best Of Leonard Cohen
Revolver -The Beatles
Rubber Soul - The Beatles
Songs From A Room - Leonard Cohen
Sugar Tax Tour - OMD
Universal _ OMD
10 New Songs - Leonard Cohen
Bridge over Troubled Water - Simon and Garfunkel
The Best of Aphrodites Child -Demis Roussos
The Best Of Leonard Cohen
Revolver -The Beatles
Rubber Soul - The Beatles
Songs From A Room - Leonard Cohen
Sugar Tax Tour - OMD
Universal _ OMD
10 New Songs - Leonard Cohen
Life is love so treasure every day.........
-
- Posts: 2
- Joined: Sun Sep 01, 2002 2:42 pm
Listing ten albums without LC! It is a fact that there is no entire album that I have liked all the songs on until LC. Maybe two or three songs on any given album.
However seeing as how I can't list the eight of his I have. It would be only two others
Andrea Bocelli's "Sogno" and Andrea's "Romanza" all the rest are compilations. Townes Van Zandt has a lot of songs I like. George Jones afew (I know) Jacques Brel afew songs.
However seeing as how I can't list the eight of his I have. It would be only two others
Andrea Bocelli's "Sogno" and Andrea's "Romanza" all the rest are compilations. Townes Van Zandt has a lot of songs I like. George Jones afew (I know) Jacques Brel afew songs.
Linda
In fact, I hope people will include LC albums in a accurate reflection of top 10 (or top 12 if you can't follow instructions ). It is clear to me that folks on this board have various degrees of appreciation for LC w.r.t other music, and I'd like to see that. My top 10+2 is a pretty accurate one at this time, of artistes that I have listened to extensively over the past few years.
Linda, Bocelli's Romanza is another I'd have in there if I can make it top 13.
Linda, Bocelli's Romanza is another I'd have in there if I can make it top 13.
With no mention of LC so as not to fall foul of PRC, and in no particular order:
Pentangle, Basket of Light
Simon & Garfunkel, Bridge Over Troubled Waters
Joni Mitchell, Blue
Bert Jansch, It Don't Bother Me
Dire Straits, On Every Street
Janis Iain, Between the Lines
Pink Floyd, Dark Side of the Moon
Sting, Mercury Falling
James Taylor, Sweet Baby James
Jean Ferrat, Ferrat Chante Aragon
Bob Dylan, Blood on the Tracks
OK, so I can't count either.
Pentangle, Basket of Light
Simon & Garfunkel, Bridge Over Troubled Waters
Joni Mitchell, Blue
Bert Jansch, It Don't Bother Me
Dire Straits, On Every Street
Janis Iain, Between the Lines
Pink Floyd, Dark Side of the Moon
Sting, Mercury Falling
James Taylor, Sweet Baby James
Jean Ferrat, Ferrat Chante Aragon
Bob Dylan, Blood on the Tracks
OK, so I can't count either.
Linda
1972: Leeds, 2008: Manchester, Lyon, London O2, 2009: Wet Weybridge, 2012: Hop Farm/Wembley Arena
1972: Leeds, 2008: Manchester, Lyon, London O2, 2009: Wet Weybridge, 2012: Hop Farm/Wembley Arena
-
- Posts: 33
- Joined: Sat Aug 17, 2002 9:02 pm
- Location: Oklahoma, USA
10 Favorite Albums
As mentioned by Linda, an album usually has only 2 or 3 good songs on it. Until I discovered LC, the only other artist that could, more times than not, fill an entire album with good music, was the late Waylon Jennings. So if I was choosing 10 favorites other than Cohen, probably 8 would be Waylon Jennings and I'd probably find a couple by someone else eventually. Bob
-
- Posts: 33
- Joined: Sat Aug 17, 2002 9:02 pm
- Location: Oklahoma, USA
10 Favorite Albums
Hi Linda,
Glad you like Waylon also. I too like some of George Jones'. Although I doubt many Cohen fans would be too familiar with his music, there are a couple that come to mind that I think most Cohen fans would like.
"He Stopped Loving Her Today" and "I'm Not Ready Yet". Also, "The Cold Hard Truth" might pass muster with some.
What do you think? Bob
Glad you like Waylon also. I too like some of George Jones'. Although I doubt many Cohen fans would be too familiar with his music, there are a couple that come to mind that I think most Cohen fans would like.
"He Stopped Loving Her Today" and "I'm Not Ready Yet". Also, "The Cold Hard Truth" might pass muster with some.
What do you think? Bob